“Pay First” Rule Did Not Apply To City’s Attempt To Collect Transient Occupancy Tax From Online Travel Companies
[…] Lodging.com, Priceline, Site 59, and Travelocity.

The affected online travel companies filed lawsuits in the Superior Court of Orange County. City asked the court to dismiss the lawsuits on the ground that the travel companies failed to allege they had paid the assessed tax before filing suit against City. The court refused to dismiss the cases.

Decision

City asserts the travel companies had to follow the “pay first” rule before filing a lawsuit to challenge the tax. The reference to the “pay first” rule is grounded in article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution, which provides the following: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” The Court of Appeal held the “pay first” rule contained in section 32 does not bar the travel companies’ lawsuit “because courts have limited this constitutional provision to actions against the state or an officer of the state.”