Referendum Power Not Applicable to Water Rate Resolutions
[…] Howard Jarvis then appealed the denial.

Resolution Setting Fees Not Subject to Referendum

The Court of Appeal held that the Resolution was not subject to a referendum, though on different grounds than those raised by the Agency. Specifically, the court determined that the fees implemented by the Resolution constituted “tax levies,” which are exempt from the general referendum right in the California Constitution.

In 1911, the Legislature adopted article II, section 9 of the California Constitution granting voters the ability to approve or reject statutes by referendum. This power, however, does not apply to “urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.” The enactment of Article II, section 11 of the Constitution extended this exception to local taxes levied by legislative enactment.

After establishing that local tax levies are generally exempt from referendum, the court proceeded to characterize the fee changes at issue.