Proposition 218 Hearing May Not Be Required to Challenge Method for Applying Rates For Property-Related Service
[…] Those Articles impose certain notice and hearing requirements on property-related charges and fees (i.e., rates) levied by local government agencies. Here, the District conducted this type of hearing only to consider a proposed rate increase per EDU and not to change its methodology for calculating the number of EDUs for which each customer would be charged the new rates.

Substantive “Proportionality” Requirement of Proposition 218. Additionally, section 6 of Article XIII D imposes substantive requirements, including that rates “shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to each parcel” (i.e., the proportionality requirement).

The District applied its new sewer rates to each parcel owner by multiplying the parcel’s assigned EDUs by the per-EDU rates.