California Supreme Court Holds Zoning Ordinance Regulating Cannabis Activity May Be Subject to CEQA Review
[…] The City adopted the Ordinance with the finding that the Ordinance was not a project under CEQA and that “adoption of the ordinance does not have the potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.” UMMP then challenged the adoption of the Ordinance under CEQA.

Zoning Amendments Are Not Necessarily CEQA Projects as a Matter of Law

CEQA review is required  for “projects”  contemplated by a public agency. “Project” is defined in Public Resources Code § 21065 as an activity that is undertaken by, funded by, or requiring the approval of a public agency that “may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.”

UMMP argued that in addition to this definition, zoning amendments are