The memorandum was prepared in an unrelated investigation into claims of racial discrimination made by the other officer. In the memorandum, Chief Singer stated, “There is a perception of a lack of an advantageous or career-enhanced future for minority or female officers within the WPD.” Whittier asserted that Zanone could not use the memorandum because she did not obtain the memorandum through a Pitchess motion.

The Court of Appeal noted that the California Supreme Court recently held that only information specifically listed in Penal Code section 832.8 is a “personnel record” subject to the Pitchess procedure. The information set out in section 832.8 is personal data, medical history, election of employee benefits, “other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,” and “[c]omplaints or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.”

Whittier contended that the memorandum falls within the complaints and investigations category because the investigation of the officer’s complaint of racial discrimination was based on events that the officer perceived his own discriminatory treatment by others in the department.