Employee Terminated For Refusal To Sign Anti-Solicitation Covenant Allowed To Proceed On His Claim For Wrongful Termination
[…] (Employer) for refusing to sign a covenant which provided that he would not call on, solicit, or take away any of Employer's customers or potential customers for one year following his termination from employment. He brought a lawsuit for wrongful termination alleging that his termination violated public policy because he was fired for refusing to sign an unenforceable covenant not to compete. The trial court dismissed the lawsuit.

Appellate Court Decision

The Court of Appeal held that the trial court erred in dismissing Mr. Thompson's lawsuit. California Business and Professions code section 16600 provides that, except for very limited circumstances, a contract to restrain anyone from "from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." Employer argued that section 16600 was not applicable because the covenant it asked Mr. Thompson to sign was a covenant not to solicit instead of a covenant not to compete.