The court further found that Westcon did not substantially comply with claim-filing requirements of the Government Claims Act by submitting the packet of documents to County on June 9, 2003. Westcon claimed that using the July 22, 2002, project completion date as the date of accrual, its claim was timely when it submitted the packet of documents in June 2003. While it is true that the Government Claims Act only requires “substantial compliance” with its claims presentation requirement, Westcon did not substantially comply. Government Code section 915 requires that a claim against a public entity must be “presented by either ‘delivering it to the clerk, secretary, or auditor’ of the entity, or ‘mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body.'” Notice to a subordinate employee is not sufficient to meet this requirement. Here, Westcon delivered the packet of documents to a subordinate employee, the county engineer in charge of the project, and not the clerk, secretary, auditor, or governing board of the County.