Thereafter, the Commission sought summary judgment on Mr. Chaffee’s complaint and the trial court granted the motion.

Appellate Court Decision

The Court of Appeal found that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of the Commission. The Court rejected Mr. Chaffee’s argument that Commission violated the Brown Act and the Sunshine Ordinance by not giving him the opportunity to make general public comment at the end of the first meeting. The applicable portion of the Brown Act, Government Code section 54954.3, provides that “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public.” The Sunshine Ordinance of 1999, San Francisco Administrative Code section 67.15, similarly provides that “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to address a policy body on items of interest to the public.” Mr.