Americans With Disabilities Act Does Not Protect Medical Marijuana Users That Face Discrimination Based On Their Use Of Marijuana
[…] Decision

The ADA prohibits a public entity “from denying the benefit of public services to ‘any qualified individual with a disability.’”  Residents asserted that when the cities interfered with their access to medical marijuana the cities prevented them from accessing public services.  The court of appeals rejected this argument finding “that the ADA does not protect medical marijuana users who claim to face discrimination on the basis of their marijuana use.”

The ADA, at 42 U.S.C. § 12210, provides that “the term ‘individual with a disability’ does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”  The court noted that the outcome of this case “is dependent on whether Residents’ medical marijuana use is ‘illegal use of drugs’ within the meaning of § 12210.”  The term “illegal use of drugs” is defined in the ADA as “the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the [CSA].”  The term, however, “does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional, or other uses authorized by the [CSA] or other provisions of Federal law.” 

It was undisputed that the CSA prohibits possession or distribution of marijuana, even for medical use.