Update: California Supreme Court Holds Secret Ballots Are Not Required For Property Related Fee Elections
[…] The election may not take place less than 45 days after the public hearing. Subdivision (c) further provides, “An agency may adopt procedures similar to those for increases in assessments in the conduct of elections under this subdivision.”

In 1997, the Legislature enacted Government Code sections 53750 et seq. “to clarify implementation of Proposition 218.” Although section 53753 contained no secrecy provisions for assessment ballots when it was originally enacted, in 2000 the Legislature amended section 53753 “to provide for a certain measure of assessment ballot secrecy.” Section 53753, subdivision (c), now provides, “Assessment ballots shall remain sealed until the tabulation of ballots pursuant to subdivision (e) commences, provided that an assessment ballot may be submitted, or changed, or withdrawn by the person who submitted the ballot prior to the conclusion of the public testimony on the proposed assessment at the hearing required pursuant to subdivision (d).” Subdivision (e) provides that at the conclusion of the public hearing “an impartial person designated by the agency who does not have a vested interest in the outcome of the proposed assessment shall tabulate the assessment ballots.”