Penal Code section 832.7 provides that “‘[p]eace officer . . . personnel records, . . . or information obtained from those records are confidential’ and may be disclosed in litigation only under specified procedures, which require a showing of good cause.”

The question before the Supreme Court was whether the records of names, employing departments, and dates of employment maintained by the Commission constitute “peace officer personnel records” within the meaning of section 832.7. The Court concluded that they did not. A personnel record is defined by Penal Code section 832.8 as “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating” to personal data, medical history, election of employee benefits, personnel decisions, complaints or investigations of complaints, and “other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy.”