The trial court rejected Friends’ argument that the signatures could be counted as valid based on the completed declaration of the petition circulator at the end of each petition, and upheld the election officials’ decision invalidating the signatures. Friends appealed.

Decision

California Elections Code § 100 provides that only registered voters may sign a referendum petition, and that each such signer “shall at the time of signing . . . personally affix his or her signature, printed name, and place of residence on the appropriate spaces on the petition.”