Litigation Expenses Award Not Available In Eminent Domain Action Ended By Stipulated Judgment Before The Start Of Trial
[…] The stipulated judgment, however, did not mention litigation expenses.  The property owners asked the trial court to award litigation expenses pursuant to section 1250.410.  The trial court awarded property owners costs and fees, including $57,224.50 in attorney fees.  DOT filed a petition for writ of mandate asserting that, because the case was resolved before trial, section 1250.410 does not permit an award of litigation expenses. 

Decision

The court of appeal held that the trial court erred in awarding litigation expenses.  The court concluded section 1250.410, subdivision (b), permits a trial court to award litigation expenses upon a finding “that the offer of the plaintiff [the government] was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant [the property owner(s)] was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation in the proceeding.”  The court concluded the statute contemplates that, before litigation expenses may be awarded, evidence must have been admitted at trial and an award of compensation must have been made.