Lawsuit Against Utility Company Is Permitted If It Does Not Interfere With The Public Utilities Commission’s Regulatory Mission
[…] Facts

Brian Koponen and other property owners sued Pacific Gas and Electric Co. (“PG&E’) claiming that it violated the terms of easements obtained adjoining their properties by allowing the easements to be used for the installation and leasing of fiber optic lines by telecommunications companies.

The trial court ruled that since PG&E is regulated by the PUC, Section 1759 prohibited the suit which states that superior courts have no jurisdiction to review PUC matters. The court granted PG&E’s demurrer. Koponen and the other plaintiffs appealed.

Decision

The court reviewed the language of Section 1759, which provides that no superior court “shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of (the PUC) or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties.”

In Waters v. Pacific Telephone Co., (1974) 12 Cal 3d 1, the California Supreme Court interpreted that to mean that lawsuits against utilities are “limited to those situations in which an award of damages would not hinder or frustrate (PUC’s) declared supervisory and regulatory policies.”