Inconsistent Deadlines In the Government Claims Act Can Provide A Potential Defense – Or Trap
[…] Consequently, the Court of Appeal concluded Dine's petition was untimely and ordered her petition dismissed.

Court’s Decision

Government Code section 946.6 governs petitions after a public agency denies leave to present a late claim. Section 946.6 provides, among other things, that:  “The petition shall be filed within six months after the application to the board is denied or deemed to be denied . . ..”  In notifying the claimant of the denial, the agency must expressly advise the claimant of this six month filing deadline. Government Code section 911.8 provides that the notice must advise that “[s]uch petition must be filed with the court within six (6) months from the date your application for leave to present a late claim was denied.”  In addressing these statutes, the court in Rason v. Santa Barbara City Housing Authority (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 817, explained that the six month period begins to run from the date the agency denies the application rather than the date that the agency serves notice of the denial.