In A Rising Market, Seller Of A Home Cannot Retain A Nonrefundable Deposit From Buyer Who Breached The Purchase Agreement
[…] Kuish sought return of his deposit but the Smiths refused to return the deposit because they asserted the deposit was nonrefundable under the parties’ agreement. Kuish filed a lawsuit in which he sought return of the deposit. The trial court found in favor of the Smiths.

Decision

The Court of Appeal reversed the decision of the trial court. The Court of Appeal concluded that, in the circumstance of a rising market, the seller’s retention of the deposit- even if labeled as “nonrefundable”- constituted an invalid forfeiture.

Civil Code section 3307 provides the following: “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to purchase an estate in real property is deemed to be the excess, if any, of the amount which would have been due to the seller under the contract over the value of the property to him or her, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.” In determining damages for a seller, there is no need to consider whether the buyer who breached the agreement acted in bad faith. The main measure of damages for the seller “is essentially the difference between the contract price and the property’s value at the time of the breach.”