Employee Fired For Discussing Bonus System Can Proceed With Claim For Wrongful Termination
[…] First, constitutional, statutory, or regulatory provisions must support the policy. Second, it must benefit the public, not merely the individual. Third, it must be well-established at the time of the discharge. Finally, it must be fundamental and substantial.

Grant-Burton argued she was discharged in violation of the public policy that protects employee’s discussions about their wages. The Court concluded that a specific state law, Labor Code § 232, supported her claim: “No employer shall . . . [d]ischarge . . . an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages.” Second, the policy benefited the public, since employees must be able to discuss the amount of their compensation to equalize their bargaining power with employers. Third, the policy was well established when Grant-Burton was fired. Finally, the policy was both substantial and fundamental.