City Could Consider Aesthetics When Deciding Whether To Grant Permits For Construction Of Wireless Telecommunications Facilities In Public Rights-Of-Way
[…] The issues before the Court of Appeal were (1) whether local law authorized City’s decision, and (2) whether City’s decision was supported by substantial evidence. The court answered both questions in the affirmative.

City’s decision was authorized by local law because City’s ordinance allows it to deny a WCF permit application for aesthetic reasons. State law gives City the right to regulate aesthetics. The California Constitution grants City the police power to regulate aesthetics and the California Public Utilities Code does not eradicate or reduce that right.

Public Utilities Code section 7901 “provides telecommunication companies with a right to construct WCFs ‘in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway.'” The court noted that “public use” of City’s “rights-of way is not limited to travel.” Also, it is an “accepted principle of urban planning that streets may be employed to serve important social, expressive, and aesthetic functions.”