City Could Consider Aesthetics When Deciding Whether To Grant Permits For Construction Of Wireless Telecommunications Facilities In Public Rights-Of-Way
[…] Public Utilities Code section 7901 “provides telecommunication companies with a right to construct WCFs ‘in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway.'” The court noted that “public use” of City’s “rights-of way is not limited to travel.” Also, it is an “accepted principle of urban planning that streets may be employed to serve important social, expressive, and aesthetic functions.” Public Utilities Code section 7901.1 gives municipalities the “right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.” Regulations that address aesthetics are “‘time, place, and manner’ regulations.” A city may allow a telecommunication company access to the city’s rights-of-way in an “aesthetically benign” manner and refuse to permit such a company access to rights-of-way in an “aesthetically offensive” manner.