California Court Of Appeal Determined A San Francisco Relocation Assistance Ordinance Does Not Violate The Current Terms Of The Ellis Act
[…] Pieri and the trial court believed that the Ellis Act allows public entities to require relocation assistance only to low income residents based on a decision in Channing Properties v. City of Berkeley (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 88. The appellate court disagreed with the trial court and Pieri’s interpretation of the current Ellis Act because the Channing Properties decision was released prior to the amendments of the Ellis Act in 2003.

At the time of the Channing Properties decision, the Ellis Act (specifically Gov Code § 7060.1) set forth that the Act would not diminish or enhance the public entities’ power to “mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations in any residential hotel” reserved for low income tenants.