California Constitution’s “Single Subject Rule” For Statewide Initiatives Is Not Applicable To City Council Sponsored Ballot Measures
[…] Los Angeles argued the Court of Appeal’s emergency order, indicating there was “no clear showing of invalidity,” necessarily meant that Measure R was presumptively valid. The Court of Appeal repudiated this position, stating its finding of “no clear showing of invalidity” only allowed the measure onto the ballot; however, no presumption of validity could be inferred from that conclusion.

Next, the Court of Appeal discussed the Electors’ claim that Measure R violated the single subject rule of the California Constitution. California Constitution, Article II, Section 8, Subdivision (d) provides that “an initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” The Electors conceded that the single subject rule did not expressly govern City Council supported measures, but reasoned that the requirement should be implied.