Bank That Acted Negligently In Delaying The Processing Of A Check On A Closed Account Is Not Liable When The Depositor Of The Check Suffered No Harm As A Result
[…] Wells Fargo sued FSI for the amount of its overdraft, and FSI countersued, alleging negligent misrepresentation and promissory estoppel. The court entered judgment for FSI, ordering repayment of the $28,926.37 Wells Fargo had recovered from its account, and to release the chargeback of $62,764.73 levied by Wells Fargo against FSI’s account.

Wells Fargo appealed.

Decision

The court first reviewed the language of the California Uniform Commercial Code. Section 4214 reads: “If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor … or otherwise to receive settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer’s account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the item.” That makes clear, the court said, that Wells Fargo had the right to charge back or seek the recovery of $90,000 from FSI. The issue then hinges on whether, and to what extent, Wells Fargo’s negligence (the lengthy delay in processing the check and/or its alleged misrepresentation to FSI about