An Injured Worker Is Not Entitled To Prove Rehabilitation From Prior Permanent Disability Upon Sustaining Subsequent Disability
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board (“WCAB”) found that Kopping was not entitled to prove that he was medically rehabilitated from his prior disability and that he has the burden of disproving overlap between his current permanent disability and his prior disability in order to establish his claim to further permanent disability benefits.

Decision

Labor Code section 4664(b) provides that if an “applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” The Court of Appeal concluded that the WCAB correctly held that the presumption established by section 4664(b) is conclusive and Kopping is not entitled to prove that he was medically rehabilitated from his prior permanent disability.