Election Code section 103 provides that a “voter who has signed an initiative, referendum or recall petition pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state shall have his or her signature withdrawn from the petition upon filing a written request therefore with the appropriate county elections official or city elections official prior to the day the petition is filed.” Election Code section 11303 provides, “Any voter who has signed a recall petition shall have his or her signature withdrawn from the petition upon filing a written request therefore with the elections official prior to the day the petition section bearing the voter’s signature is filed.” The operative dates are (1) the date the withdrawal request is filed, and (2) the date the petition is filed. Neither section 103 nor section 11303 mandates that the withdrawal request must be signed after the voter signs the petition for recall.