The operative dates are (1) the date the withdrawal request is filed, and (2) the date the petition is filed. Neither section 103 nor section 11303 mandates that the withdrawal request must be signed after the voter signs the petition for recall. The court concluded “that a withdrawal request signed prior to signing a recall petition is effective if filed with the appropriate election official before the recall petition is filed.”

Election Code section 104 provides when “any petition or paper” is submitted to an elections official, “each section of the petition or paper shall have attached to it a declaration signed by the circulator of the petition or paper . . . in the circulator’s own hand,” which contains the information specified by statute about the circulator, the dates the signatures were obtained, and a certification regarding the truth and correctness of the contents of the declaration. There was no dispute that a withdrawal request is not a “petition.”