If an agency seeks to impose a new or increased property-related fee, it must mail to affected property owners a detailed notice that explains the proposed fee and announces a public hearing. However, no formal balloting is required at this stage in the process. Instead, the agency must at the public hearing consider all protests against the fee or charge. “If written protests against the fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners . . . the agency shall not impose the fee or charge.” Section 6, subdivision (c) of Article XIII D provides that if a majority of the affected property owners protest a fee, “then, ‘[e]xcept for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services,’ the fee still may not be imposed or increased ‘unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area.’”

A fee or charge is defined under Article XIII D as “any levy other than an ad valorem tax, a special tax, or an assessment imposed by an agency upon a parcel or upon a person as an incident of property ownership, including a user fee or charge for a property-related service.” At issue here is the application of section 6, subdivision (b)(4) which provides that a fee or charge may not “be imposed for a service unless that service is actually used by or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question.” Additionally, fees or charges that are based on future or potential use are prohibited. “Standby charges” are assessments and may not be imposed without compliance with the requirements for imposition of assessments found in Article XIII D section 4.