Assembly Bill 231
[…] SB1456 also has provisions that address settling and mediating CEQA claims. Prior to passage of SB 1456, CEQA provided that a settlement meeting is intended to be conducted concurrently with any judicial proceedings. SB 1456 provides mediation proceedings are also intended to be conducted concurrently with any judicial proceedings.

SB 1456 adds section 21167.8 to the Public Resources Code. This section provides, in part, “Not later than 20 days from the date of service upon a public agency of a petition or complaint brought pursuant to Section 21167, the public agency shall file with the court a notice setting forth the time and place at which all parties shall meet and attempt to settle the litigation.” At the meeting the parties must discuss the issues anticipated to be raised in the litigation and the parties must attempt to settle the dispute.