Assembly Bill 231
[…] SB 1456 adds section 21167.10 to the Public Resources Code. This section authorizes a person who wishes to bring a proceeding or action pursuant to CEQA to file with the lead agency a notice requesting mediation. Within five days of receiving a request for mediation, the lead agency may accept the request for mediation. A request for mediation is deemed denied if the lead agency fails to respond within five business days. The limitation period is tolled until completion of the mediation.

SB 1456 also adds section 21169.11 to the Public Resources Code. This section provides that after a petition is filed in a CEQA action “but at least 30 days before the hearing on the merits, a party may file a motion requesting the court to impose a sanction for a frivolous claim made in the course of an action brought pursuant to this division.” “Frivolous” is defined by this section as “totally and completely without merit.” If a court finds that a claim is frivolous, it may impose a sanction of up to $10,000 “upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties responsible for the violation.”