The only entrance to the school was three blocks away from the intersection where the accident occurred. The lack of a traffic signal and/or crossing guard also did not prove that a dangerous condition existed. The court concluded, as a matter of law, that the intersection where the accident occurred did not create a dangerous condition.

The court also concluded that the trial court did not err in concluding as a matter of law that School District was not responsible for the safety of the students in this situation. Education Code section 44808 provides that a school district is not “liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” The pedestrians urged that the “reasonable care” language in section 44808 subjects school districts to liability whenever a district fails to exercise reasonable care.

The court rejected this argument finding section 44808 does not create general negligence liability.