The trial court found that the District was required to seek approval from LAFCO and granted judgment in favor of LAFCO. The District petitioned the Court of Appeal for a writ of mandate or prohibition to vacate the trial court’s order.

Decision

The Court of Appeal denied the District’s petition to vacate the trial court’s order. The court found that the District needed LAFCO’s approval to provide retail electric service.

In 2001, the California Legislature added Government Code section 56824.10, which provides, “Commission proceedings for the exercise of new or different functions or classes of service by special districts may be initiated by a resolution of application in accordance with this article.” Section 56824.12 provides that a special district must present a proposal to provide a new or different service that must include detailed information about its plan.