Decision

The Court of Appeal denied the District’s petition to vacate the trial court’s order. The court found that the District needed LAFCO’s approval to provide retail electric service.

In 2001, the California Legislature added Government Code section 56824.10, which provides, “Commission proceedings for the exercise of new or different functions or classes of service by special districts may be initiated by a resolution of application in accordance with this article.” Section 56824.12 provides that a special district must present a proposal to provide a new or different service that must include detailed information about its plan. Pursuant to section 56824.14, LAFCO shall review and approve or disapprove “proposals for the establishment of new or different functions or class of services within the jurisdictional boundaries of a special district after a public hearing called and held for that purpose."

The District asserted that the above provisions are merely permissive. The court rejected this argument.