Escape Assessments Should Be Included In Computing The Tax Increment Used To Determine The Funding For Redevelopment Agencies
[…] “Equalization” is the adjusting of “the value of the property assessed to conform to its real value.” After any needed changes are made to the assessment roll, it becomes the “equalized assessment roll.”

An “escape assessment” is “an assessment that is made because the property in question was not assessed during the initial assessment period.” Escape assessments will not be reflected in the equalized assessment roll. Revenue and Taxation Code section 531 provides, “If property has been either underassessed or unassessed, ‘the assessor shall assess the property . . . at its value on the lien date for the year which it escaped assessment. It shall be subject to the tax rate in effect in the year of its escape.'” Escape assessments must be treated the same as other property that was “regularly assessed on the roll on which it is entered.”