Decision
[…] Formula A apportions liability for disability by subtracting from the total percentage of disability the portion of disability that is nonindustrial. The Fuentes Court adopted formula A. At the time the Supreme Court decided Fuentes, Labor Code section 4750 provided that, when a previously disabled employee sustains an industrial injury, his or her employer is not liable for the combined disability, but only the portion of disability due to the later injury. Section 4750 has since been repealed and Labor Code section 4664 has been added. Section 4644 provides, in part, that an “employer shall only be liable . . . for the percentage of permanent disability caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.”

The Workers’ Compensation Judge stated that he followed the rational of Fuentes and the plain meaning of section 4664 in reaching a decision on how to calculate Nabors’s award.