Employee Terminated For Dating A Subordinate Did Not State A Claim For Invasion Of Privacy Or Wrongful Termination
[…] These legitimate concerns weigh against a finding that a supervisor has a right to engage in a relationship with a subordinate. Here, Mr. Barbee’s expectation of privacy in pursuing a relationship with Ms. Tomita was also diminished by the fact that he had advance notice that Household believed the relationship would present a potential conflict of interest.
The Court also rejected Mr. Barbee’s claim that he was terminated in violation of the public policy embodied in California Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k), which authorizes the Labor Commissioner to act on behalf of employees who have experienced negative employment decisions as a result of their “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” The Court concluded that subdivision (k) does not create a new public policy that provides employees with substantive rights, but instead establishes a procedure for the Labor Commissioner “to vindicate existing public policies in favor of individual employees.”