Employee Noncompetition Agreements Are Invalid Unless They Fall Within Statutory Exceptions
[…] At issue here is the third element, whether there was an intentional act by Andersen.

Edwards asserts that Andersen committed a wrongful act when it required him to sign the noncompetition agreement. Edwards alleges the noncompetition agreement is invalid under section Business and Professions Code section 16600.

Section 16600 provides, “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Exempted under that chapter are noncompetition agreements for the sale or dissolution of partnerships, corporations, and limited liability corporations.