Employee Noncompetition Agreements Are Invalid Unless They Fall Within Statutory Exceptions
[…] The Ninth Circuit has held that section 16600 is not applicable where an employee is “barred from pursuing only a small or limited part of the business, trade or profession.” The Court found, “Section 16600 is unambiguous, and if the Legislature intended the statute to apply only to restrains that were unreasonable or overbroad, it could have included language to that effect.”

The TONC released Andersen from “any and all” claims arising from or related to his employment with Andersen. Edwards claimed that this provision required him to waive his indemnity rights.

Labor Code section 2802 provides that an employer must indemnify its employee for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful.” Section 2804 provides that any agreement that waives the protections of section 2802 is void as against public policy.