They also sought an injunction to restrain the Sheriff, the Sheriff’s Department, the four Deputy Sheriffs, and the assistant principal from enforcing § 626.8 against their abortion speech activities and to also declare § 626.8 unconstitutional as applied to their activities. The trial court granted summary judgment for the assistant principal, Sheriff, Sheriff’s Department and the deputies.

Analysis

Center asserted that the application of California Penal Code § 626.8 to its activity violated its First Amendment rights. The Court of Appeals agreed.

Section 626.8 provides that any person who comes on school grounds or a street or sidewalk adjacent to school grounds and “whose presence or acts interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the school or disrupt the school or its pupils or school activities, is guilty of a misdemeanor if her or she” (1) remains at or near the school after being asked to leave by a sheriff or deputy sheriff, the school’s chief administrative official, or designated representative of that official, (2) reenters within seven days of being asked to leave, or (3) otherwise establishes “a continued pattern of unauthorized entry.” Section 626.8, however, specifically provides that it “shall not be utilized to impinge upon the lawful exercise of constitutionally protected rights of freedom of speech or assembly.”

The Court noted that Center sought to express its anti-abortion message on a public street, which is a traditional public forum.