Court Addresses Scope Of Materials That Must Be Included In CEQA Administrative Record
[…] When a Web site is accessed, further searching must be conducted to find the documents that were referenced in the letter.  The third category consists of documents that were named in the comment letters and referred to a specific Web site page containing the document.  The term “specific Web page” was defined by the court as “the location on the World Wide Web that (1) is identified by a unique address known as a Uniform Resource Locator (URL) and (2) contains the document referenced in the comment letter.” 

Section 21167.6 contains a list of materials that are required to be included in the record of proceedings.  These materials include “[a]ll written comments received in response to, or in connection with, environmental documents prepared for the project, including responses to the notice of preparation” and “[a]ll written evidence or correspondence submitted to, or transferred from, the respondent public agency with respect to compliance with [CEQA] or with respect to the project.”