County Is Not Liable For Accident Caused By An Unsafe Condition On Its Property, If The Condition Was Not Caused By A Wrongful Or Negligent Act
[…] A jury found that the County was responsible for the condition of the intersection, that it was indeed dangerous, and that it created a foreseeable risk of injury. However, it found that the danger was not the result of negligent or wrongful conduct by the County or an employee, and therefore the County was not liable for Metcalf’s injury. Metcalf appealed.

Decision

This case hinged on the California Court of Appeal’s interpretation of Government Code Section 835, which holds a public entity liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if “a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition,” or if the entity knew of the dangerous condition and failed to repair it in a reasonable time.

Given that, the Court said, “the Legislature could not have intended that any act by a public entity’s employee that creates a dangerous condition is negligent or wrongful per se.”