The trial court agreed with County, and dismissed Plaintiffs’ complaint. Plaintiffs appealed.

Decision

State and county agencies in California generally are immune from liability for negligence and other torts unless such liability is imposed by statute. Government Code § 815.6 imposes such liability, provided that the public entity has a “mandatory duty, imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury.” If such a mandatory duty – as opposed to a “mere obligation to perform a discretionary function” – is imposed, then a government entity which breaches the duty may be held liable in tort to individuals who have sustained an injury of the kind which the enactment was intended to protect against.