City Has Duty To Ensure Sufficiency Of Surety
[…] The plaintiff initiated an action against the City for negligent breach of a mandatory duty. The trial court ruled the City had no duty under Civil Code sections 3247 and 3248 to require a surety providing a payment bond to be an admitted surety insurer or to confirm the solvency of the surety even though those sections do require the public entity to “approve” the payment bond. The plaintiff appealed.

The Appellate Court examined the City’s duty under the California Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code secs. 810 et seq.), specifically section 815.6, which provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”

Although the Appellate Court agreed that the City did not have such a mandatory duty under sections 3247 and 3248 alone, the Court determined that these sections must be read in conjunction with the Bond and Undertaking Law, Code of Civil Procedure section 995.010, et seq.