City And County Officials In San Francisco Exceeded Their Authority In Issuing Marriage Licenses To Same-Sex Couples
[…] Facts

Based on his belief that marriage statutes that limit marriage to a union between a man and a woman are unconstitutional, Gavin Newsom, the Mayor of the City and County of San Francisco, sent a letter to the San Francisco County Clerk asking that she determine what changes should be made to marriage licenses to allow same-sex marriages. The County Clerk accordingly designed a “gender-neutral” marriage application and license. She then began issuing marriage licenses to same-sex couples and the county recorder registered them.

Supreme Court Decision

The Family Code, section 300, defines marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman.” Thus, current California statutory law limits marriage to couples comprised of a man and a woman. The State Registrar of Vital Statistics, as authorized by statute, has prescribed a form which serves as the application for a license to marry, the license itself, and the certificate of marriage.