CEQA Challenge To Residential Development Project Was Time-Barred Because It Was Subject To 30-Day Statute Of Limitations
[…] An activity is not a project within the meaning of CEQA “if it has absolutely no potential to ‘cause either direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.’” 

If a local agency determines that a project is not subject to CEQA, “it may file a notice of this determination, which is referred to as a notice of exemption.”  Pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21167, “CEQA review must generally be sought within 35 days of the filing of a facially valid NOE.”  However, Government Code section 65457, subdivision (b), provides that an action that alleges “a public agency has approved a project pursuant to a specific plan without having previously certified a supplemental environmental impact report for the specific plan . . .  shall be commenced within 30 days of the public agency’s decision to carry out or approve the project.”  Government Code section 65457 and the implementing CEQA Guidelines, section 15182, subdivision (e), state that a court action brought to challenge approval of a residential project subject to these exemptions and alleging the failure to file a supplemental EIR must be commenced within 30 days