McCarther’s employer denied her request that her absences be approved as Family and Medical Leave Act leave. Huerta was absent for five consecutive days to care for his ill mother. He requested one day of personal leave pay, but did not request that the other days be paid under section 5.01F. Neither employee was disciplined for their family-related absences.

McCarther and Huerta brought a lawsuit in which they alleged Employers failed to provide them with paid leave to care for their relatives in accordance with Labor Code section 233. Section 233 provides, in part, “[a]ny employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee.”

The trial court found Employers’ “sickness absence policy did not constitute sick leave pursuant to section 233” and granted judgment in favor of Employers.