CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT UPDATE: County Is Not Immune From Liability In Redevelopment Agency’s Lawsuit Seeking To Recover Tax Revenue That County Misallocated
[…] Under tax increment financing, the County is responsible for assigning to the Agency the amount of taxes resulting from the increase in value of the properties within the redevelopment area. In its lawsuit, the Agency sought to recover the funds that it was rightfully owed. The Supreme Court concluded that the Agency was not seeking damages for an injury within the meaning of the Tort Claims Act and, therefore, the County was not immune from liability under the Act.

Government Code section 860.2 provides that a public entity or public employee is not liable for an injury caused by “[a]n act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.” The County asserted that section 860.2 immunizes it from liability. The Court disagreed.