CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT UPDATE: County Is Not Immune From Liability In Redevelopment Agency’s Lawsuit Seeking To Recover Tax Revenue That County Misallocated
[…] In its lawsuit, the Agency sought to recover the funds that it was rightfully owed. The Supreme Court concluded that the Agency was not seeking damages for an injury within the meaning of the Tort Claims Act and, therefore, the County was not immune from liability under the Act.

Government Code section 860.2 provides that a public entity or public employee is not liable for an injury caused by “[a]n act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.” The County asserted that section 860.2 immunizes it from liability. The Court disagreed. Section 860.2 limits governmental liability for an injury which is defined under section 810.8 as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.” The County’s failure to properly allocate and distribute tax revenue to other public entities is not an “injury” as defined under these statutes.

Furthermore, the Tort Claims Act is “concerned with shielding public entities from having to pay money damages for torts.”