California Overtime Law Applies To Work Performed In California By Out-Of-State Employees Who Work For A California-Based Employer
[…] Decision

The Supreme Court held that California’s overtime provisions apply to work performed by nonresidents in California. First, the Court found that Labor Code section 510, subdivision (a), applies as a matter of statutory construction. Section 510, subdivision (a), provides “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday and . . . 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a), provides “any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance.” (Emphasis added.) Also, “a preambular section of the wage law . . . confirms that [California’s] employment laws apply to ‘all individuals’ employed in this state.” (Emphasis added.)

The overtime laws do not distinguish between residents and nonresidents.