California Overtime Law Applies To Work Performed In California By Out-Of-State Employees Who Work For A California-Based Employer
[…] Employees brought their lawsuit in a federal district court in California and the district court granted judgment in favor of Oracle. On appeal, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit asked the California Supreme Court to address the applicability of California law to the Employees’ claims.

Decision

The Supreme Court held that California’s overtime provisions apply to work performed by nonresidents in California. First, the Court found that Labor Code section 510, subdivision (a), applies as a matter of statutory construction. Section 510, subdivision (a), provides “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday and . . . 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a), provides “any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance.” (Emphasis added.)