California Environmental Quality Act’s One-Year Time Limit For Certifying An Environmental Impact Report Is Not An Iron-Clad Rule That Permits No Exception
[…] Section 21151.1, by its own terms, “does not fix the one-year period in cement” because local ordinances and resolutions may provide for different types of EIRs and different time limits for different types and classes of projects. Local legislation may also provide for reasonable extensions of time. Also, the period for completing and certifying an EIR may be suspended if the applicant causes unreasonable delay in meeting requests from the agency.

Schellinger also cited the Housing Accountability Act in support of its request to compel City to certify the proposed EIR. Government Code section 65589.5 reduces the scope for a local government to “reject or make infeasible housing developments . . . without a thorough analysis of the economic, social, and environmental effects” unless the local agency adopts specific written findings. An applicant may bring an action to enforce this section. The Housing Accountability Act, however, does not contain a provision to automatically approve an EIR if the local action is not completed within a specified time period.